Privacy Policy

You are here: :>Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-06-12T09:58:39+00:00

Privacy Policy

Revmac (T/A Avvio) own and operate this website (www.avvio.com). Avvio fully respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The following privacy policy outlines the personal information that Avvio collects on this website and details how it’s processed. It also outlines your rights as a data subject and how Avvio can assist.

Avvio does not collect personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide it.

Our site may contain links to other websites. Avvio is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of those websites. Please check their specific policies for the required information.

Information we collect

You can choose to browse our site anonymously but certain functions and pages may be unavailable as a result.

We may collect personally identifiable information about you. There are three primary forms where Avvio collect information on this website. The data we collect is as follows:

Get in Touch / Talk to an Avvio Specialist Form

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Property Name
  • Website Address
  • Service Interests

Newsletter Signup Form

  • Email Address

Login Form

The information we collect is as follows..

  • Username
  • Password

We also collect information from you when you visit our website using Google Analytics for statistical analysis purposes.

If you send Avvio an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. This information will be used to assist and reply to the query you have.

If Avvio do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Use of your information

Get in Touch / Talk to an Avvio Specialist Form:  We use the information collected on this form to be able contact you with relevant information in relation to the Avvio services you have enquired about.

Newsletter Signup: The email address provided will be used to contact you in relation to updates to Avvio Products and Services.

Login Page: The username and password you provide will enable you to access the private area of the Avvio system.

The legal basis for processing your personal information is based on consent and legitimate interests.

Data Security / Access

Avvio follow accepted industry standards to protect personal information you have provided. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Any information stored and processed will be within the EU.

Data Retention Periods

As per GDPR, Avvio will hold personal data for no longer than necessary as defined by our Data Retention Policy.

For newsletter signups, your data will be kept until you unsubscribe from those mails or contact dataprotection@avvio.com asking to be removed.

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

Avvio does not sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide you services you requested, when we have your permission to do so.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for reporting and statistical purposes. E.g. Google Analytics.

Do we transfer data outside the EEA?

Our website hosting facilities are situated in Europe.

Occasionally for operational reasons it is necessary for us to send you data outside of the EEA. Transfers to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from by contacting us.

Your Rights

You have rights under GDPR legislation, with regard to our processing of your data. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us via email at dataprotection@avvio.com or in writing to: Information Security Officer, Avvio, Avvio House, National Technology Park, Castletroy, Co. Limerick, Republic of Ireland.

You have the right to be informed about any personal data which Avvio holds relating to you, including how we acquired such data, and the purposes for which it is being used. This right requires that you will be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via our website.

To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing via post or email to the contact details specified below.

You should include adequate information to identify yourself and such other relevant information that will reasonably assist us in fulfilling your request. Your request will be dealt with within one month from the date on which your request was received.

You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have a right to instruct us to correct that information. Such an instruction must also be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information.

In certain circumstances, you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that Avvio removes any and all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the Data Protection legislation, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

You have the right, at all times, to object to processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. Avvio will respect your right to do so, but may need to continue such processing where required do to so by law, or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.

Avvio does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any personal information through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Site without their permission.

Avvio System Cookies

The following are the default cookies that are used by Avvio system services.

Cookie NameCookie PurposeExpiryCategory
CookieConsentStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain1 YearStrictly Necessary
cL_[XXXX]Stores the explicit consent level given by user for various categories of cookies1 yearStrictly Necessary
iM_[XXXX]Tracks no. of times consent msg shownSessionStrictly Necessary

YouTube

YouTube video(s) are embedded onto some website pages. The following cookies are generated automatically by YouTube.

Cookie NameCookie PurposeExpiryCategory
PREFThe PREF cookie remembers basic preferences, such as choice of language, format of search results, how to display information, so the visitor don’t need to set preferences each time he use the site2 YearsFunctional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVETries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.4 monthsFunctional
YSCRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.4 monthsFunctional

More Information: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Vimeo

Vimeo video(s) are embedded onto some website pages. The following cookies are generated automatically be Vimeo.

Cookie NameCookie PurposeExpiryCategory
vuidCollects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.2 yearsFunctional

More information: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Google Analytics (Universal)

Google Analytics is an analytical tool used to measure website performance.

Cookie NameCookie PurposeExpiryCategory
__gaUsed to distinguish users2 yearsStatistical
_gatCookie used to throttle request rate1 minuteStatistical
_gidUsed to distinguish users. Google Analytics uses this cookie to store and update a unique value for each page visited. The cookie is updated every time you submit the data to Google Analytics.24 hoursStatistical
_gac_uaUsed to store campaign information in order to provide AdWords with a more reliable way to measure the interactions customers have with your business. Analytics writes campaign information to the _gac cookie when a user opens a page on your site via a URL that employs AdWords auto-tagging90 daysStatistical

More Information: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

How can I control cookies via my Web Browser?

Please click on the link of your respective Web Browser below to find out more info on how you can control cookies.

Contact Information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement should be addressed to:

Information Security Officer, Avvio House, National Technology Park, Castletroy, Co. Limerick, Republic of Ireland

Or by emailing: dataprotection@avvio.com

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with Ireland’s supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time in the future. We recommend you revisit this page periodically to check for updates.

Date Policy Last Revised: May 20th 2018